Welcome to our Privacy Policy

Your privacy is critically important to us.

Natively

It is Natively's policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our application. This Privacy Policy applies to www.natively.me (hereinafter, "us", "we", or "www.natively.me"). We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting personally identifiable information you may provide us through the application. We have adopted this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") to explain what information may be collected on our application, how we use this information, and under what circumstances we may disclose the information to third parties. This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect through the application and does not apply to our collection of information from other sources.

This Privacy Policy, together with the Terms and conditions posted on our application, set forth the general rules and policies governing your use of our application. Depending on your activities when visiting our application, you may be required to agree to additional terms and conditions.

App Visitors

Like most application operators, Natively collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Natively's purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Natively's visitors use its application. From time to time, Natively may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its application.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to Natively's application choose to interact with Natively in ways that require Natively to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Natively gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who sign up at Natively to provide a username and email address.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links To External Sites

Our Service may contain links to external sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy and terms and conditions of every site you visit. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites, products or services.

www.natively.me uses Google AdWords for remarketing

www.natively.me uses the remarketing services to advertise on third party applications (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven't completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone's past visits. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google's privacy policy. You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

Natively discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Natively's behalf or to provide services available at Natively's application, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using Natively's application, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. Natively will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, Natively discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when Natively believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Natively, third parties or the public at large. If you are a registered user of http://www.natively.com and have supplied your email address, Natively may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what's going on with Natively and our products. We primarily use our blog to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. Natively takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

Aggregated Statistics

Natively may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its application. Natively may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, Natively does not disclose your personally-identifying information.

Cookies

To enrich and perfect your online experience, Natively uses "Cookies", similar technologies and services provided by others to display personalized content, appropriate advertising and store your preferences on your computer. A cookie is a string of information that an application stores on a visitor's computer, and that the visitor's browser provides to the application each time the visitor returns. Natively uses cookies to help Natively identify and track visitors, their usage of natively.öe and their application access preferences. Natively visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Natively's applications, with the drawback that certain features of Natively's applications may not function properly without the aid of cookies. By continuing to navigate our application & app without changing your cookie settings, you hereby acknowledge and agree to Natively's use of cookies.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Natively may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Natively's sole discretion. Natively encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

The Information We Collect

We collect information about you through providing our Services. The types of information we collect depends on the Services and the features you use on the Services. Please note that we need certain types of information to provide the Services to you. If you do not provide us with such information, or if you ask us to delete that information, you may no longer be able to access or use certain Services.

Information You Provide Directly to Us

We may collect information that you provide directly to us through:

The information you provide directly to us may concern you or others and may include, but is not limited to:

You are not required to provide us with such information, but certain features of the Services may not be accessible or available, absent the provision of the requested information.

Information from Affiliates and Non-Affiliated Third Parties

We may collect information about you or others through our affiliates or through non-affiliated third parties. For example, Natively tutors may take notes on your conversations, based on information provided during tutoring sessions. We may combine information that we collect from you through the Services with information that we obtain from such third parties, such as if you sign in with a third party service or social media networks, and information derived from other products or services we provide.

Information We Collect Automatically

Device/Usage Information. We and our third-party service providers, which include ad networks and analytics companies such as Google Analytics, may use cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies to collect information about the computers or devices (including mobile devices) you use to access the Services. As described further below, we may collect and analyze information including but not limited to (a) browser type; (b) ISP or operating system; (c) domain name; (d) access time; (e) referring or exit pages; (f) page views; (g) IP address; (h) unique device identifiers (e.g. IDFA or Android ID); and (i) the type of device that you use. We may also track when and how frequently you access or use the Services, including how you engage with or navigate our website or mobile application. We use this information (including the information collected by our third-party service providers) for analytics (including to determine which portions of the Services are used most frequently and what our users like/do not like), to assist in determining relevant advertising (both on and off the Services), to evaluate the success of our advertising campaigns, and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.

Location Information. When you use the Services, we may collect general location information (such as general location inferred from an IP address).

How We Use the Information We Collect

We use your information for business and commercial purposes, such as:

We may combine information that we collect from you through the Services with information that we obtain from affiliated and nonaffiliated third parties, and information derived from any other products or services we provide.

We may aggregate and/or de-identify information collected through the Services. We may use de-identified or aggregated data for any purpose, including without limitation for research and marketing purposes and may also share such data with any third parties, including without limitation, advertisers, promotional partners, sponsors, event promoters, and/or others.

With Whom & Why We Share Your Information

We may share or disclose your personal information for the following reasons:

Contacting Us

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy or practices, please send an email to info@natively.me

Supplemental Privacy Notice for California Residents

This Supplemental Privacy Notice supplements the information in our Privacy Policy above, and except as provided herein, applies solely to California residents. It applies to personal information we collect on or through the Services and through other means (such as information collected offline and over the telephone). It does not apply to personal information we collect from our employees and job applicants in their capacity as employees and job applicants. It also does not apply to personal information we collect from employees, owners, directors, officers, or contractors of businesses in the course of our provision or receipt of business-related services.

California law requires us to disclose information regarding the categories of personal information that we have collected about California consumers, the categories of sources from which the information was collected, the business or commercial purposes (as those terms are defined by applicable law) for which the information was collected, and the categories of parties with whom we share personal information.

As described further in our Privacy Policy above, in the preceding twelve months, we or our service providers may have collected the below categories of personal information for business or commercial purposes:

Our Privacy Policy describes how we share personal information, such as when we share personal information with service providers or as required by law. In the previous twelve months, we may have shared certain categories of personal information with third parties (as that term is defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act) for business purposes. For example, if you are using the Services as a student, you may direct us to share your profile with Natively tutors. Likewise, if you are using the Services as a tutor, you may direct us to share your profile with Natively students and students can access video recordings of their tutoring sessions. The information in your profile may include the following categories of personal information: (1) identifiers; (2) demographic information; (3) information related to protected classifications; (4) audio/video data; and (5) other information that identifies or can reasonably identify you.

Rights

If you are a California resident, you may have certain rights. California law may permit you to request that we:

You may have the right to receive information about the financial incentives that we offer to you, if any. You also have the right to not be discriminated against (as provided for in applicable law) for exercising certain of your rights. Certain information may be exempt from such requests under applicable law. We need certain types of information so that we can provide the Services to you. If you ask us to delete it, you may no longer be able to access or use the Services.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please submit a request through this form or at help@Natively.com. You will be required to verify your identity before we fulfill your request. If you have an online account with us, logging into your account will serve to verify your identity and request, although we may request additional information if we believe your account has been compromised. If you do not have an account with us, or if we have reason to suspect that the security of your account is compromised, we will request additional information from you to match with our existing records to verify your identity, depending on the nature of the request and the sensitivity of the information sought.

You can also designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. To do so, you must provide us with written authorization or a power of attorney, signed by you, for the agent to act on your behalf. You will still need to verify your identity directly with us.

The CCPA sets forth certain obligations for businesses that “sell” personal information, including opting out of the “sale” of their personal information. Although we do not believe we engage in the sale of personal information (and have not in the past twelve months) as we currently understand such term to be defined under applicable law and relevant regulatory guidance, we do share information as described in this Policy, including with certain analytics and advertising partners who perform certain services like analyzing our Services and showing you ads for Natively.

Depending on how you use the Services, we may share the following categories of information with analytics and advertising partners: identification and demographics; device information and identifiers, such as IP address and unique advertising identifiers and cookies; connection and usage information, such as browsing history or app usage; and inference data. If you would like to opt out of Natively’s use of your information for such purposes, you may do so by opting out as set forth above in the section on Online Analytics & Advertising.

California Do-Not Track Disclosure

Natively is committed to providing you with meaningful choices about the information collected on our Services for third party purposes. That is why we have provided links (above) to the NAI "Consumer Opt-Out" link, the DAA opt-out link, and a Google opt-out link. However, Natively does not currently recognize or respond to browser-initiated Do-Not-Track signals, as the Internet industry is currently still working on Do-Not-Track standards, implementations and solutions.

California Shine the Light Disclosure:

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers of Natively who are California residents to request certain information, once per year, regarding our disclosure of their personal information (as defined by California law) to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes, or in the alternative, that we provide a cost-free means for consumers to opt out of any such sharing. We do not currently share personal information with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes.